The top 5 lawn weeds in America

2461726617_25d3e46ef3

There are a lot of differences in opinions found throughout America, but there is one thing that is agreed on from the East Coat to the West. It’s the last thing that every homeowner wants to see sprouting up in their lawn: Weeds. There are countless varieties of invasive plants throughout the country. Here are five of the weeds that are most commonly a nuisance in American lawns.

1. Bermudagrass

Scientific name: Cynodon dactylon

Other common names: Dhoob, Bermuda grass, dog’s tooth grass, Bahama grass, couch grass

Bermudagrass is sometimes intentionally planted in lawns, but it most commonly appears on its own as an invasive species. This type of weed appears most commonly during warmer seasons. It can grow in height anywhere from 5 to 40 cm, with individual blades ranging in length from 2 to 16 cm. In regions that do not experience frost, this weed has been known to survive all year long. In areas with mild to low temperature, high amounts of shade and infrequent rainfall Bermudagrass is uncommon. When planted as a turf, Bermudagrass is more likely to have a presence of other types of weeds than most varieties of grass.

2. Dandelion

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale

Other common names: Dog’s lettuce, witch’s gowan, milk witch, lion’s-tooth, yellow-gowan, Irish daisy and puff-ball

Dandelions are one of the most common weeds in the U.S. The pollen found on these weeds is known to cause severe reactions in those with allergies or sensitivities. They have been officially classified as a noxious weed in United States, and has caused damage in agricultural settings due to its infestation of crops. The flower found on this weed is normally a golden yellow in color with leaves that are 5 to 25 cm in length, the stem of the plant itself is normally 1 to 10 cm. The flower on these weeds eventually matures into a ‘blow-ball’ form that contains many seeds. These seeds are distributed to nearby land when they are blown by a gust of wind or disturbed in another manner.

3. Spiny Amaranth

Scientific name: Amaranthus spinosus

Other common names: Prickly amaranth, thorny amaranth

Spiny amaranth is a green plant with spiked leaves that can grow to be as large as 120 cm tall. The stem sometimes has a red tent and two long spines at the base. It is commonly eaten in many African countries as well as the Philippines and Thailand, but it has also been known to have poisonous effects when consumed by livestock. As a variety of lawn weeds, spiny amaranth has been found in at least 36 US states.

4. Crabgrass

Scientific name: Digitaria ischamum / Digitaria sanguinalis

Other common names: Sourgrass, silky umbrella grass, cotton panic grass, fonio

Crabgrass is definitely one of the most commonly spotted lawn weeds in the country. There are two species of crabgrass that are found throughout the US: Smooth crabgrass and hairy crabgrass. The appearance varies depending on the variety. This nuisance plant is usually the result of poor lawn care practices, so it is best remedied with an improved lawn care regimen instead of pre- or post- emergent herbicides.

5. Henbit

Scientific name: Lamium amplexicaule

Other common names: Alfilaria, cranesbill, cutleaf filaree, heronsbill, pinclover

Henbit is a common weed featuring hairy stems and large flowers with one or more spiked purpleish-red tubes. They grow to be anywhere from 10 to 30 cm. The flowers begin to bloom in early spring and even during late winter in areas with milder climate. These weeds are capable of spreading using self-pollination when bees and other pollinating insects are not present. The best way to control this weed is to use pre-emergent herbicide treatments, but you may need to schedule the treatments earlier than you would for other weeds.


TruGreen will gladly visit your property as often as needed between scheduled visits to make any necessary adjustments and to ensure your satisfaction.

Getting Started with TruGreen

1. Call or fill out the form above to reach a lawn care specialist.

2. Know the square footage of your yard, as well as any specific areas of concern.

3. With the help of your specialist, create a customized lawn care plan that meets your lawn's needs.

4. Schedule your Healthy Lawn Analysis to start your service.